[Top 3] Japanese Songs with Wedding Theme

Hehehehe, menjelang TMT pengangkatan PNS di instansi tempat saya bekerja, saya ingin berpartisipasi memberikan dukungan dan semangat pada teman-teman saya yang akan segera melangsungkan pernikahan sesegera mungkin setelah TMT yang dimaksud berhasil dilalui dengan selamat ^^. Ya, siapa tahu jadi referensi lagu-lagu yang diputar nanti di resepsi…^^ Berikut adalah tiga lagu Jepang yang bertema pernikahan yang saya suka.

#1 – Mahou no Kotoba

Oke, untuk lagu pertama saya akan putarkan -eh- posting lirik perkenalkan lagu Mahou no Kotoba~Would You Marry Me? yang dibawakan oleh Do As Infinity. Lagunya cukup ceria untuk ukuran lagu-lagu DAI. Sekedar info, lagu ini juga menjadi lagu yang cukup banyak diputar di pernikahan-pernikahan para pemuda-pemudi Jepang loh.

Check the chorus:

Would you marry me? Honey
Omedetou ima
Yatto deaeta mahou no kotoba
Totemo sasai na hajimari ga hora
Totemo ooki na ai ni kawatteku

More? Click here.

#2 – Kimi wo Sagashiteta

This is another song that talks about wedding. Unfortunately, I don’t really know about how often people in Japan play this song on their wedding. ^^ I just post this song simply because its title: Kimi wo Sagashiteta ~The Wedding Song. Tehehe… This song also appeared as “Wedding Planner” theme song. Wedding Planner is a comrom dorama that revolves around small business that plans wedding (hehe, lame explanation, eh?).

Full lyric : lyricstime.com
English translation: videouncovered.com
Music video: videouncovered.com

#3 – Can You Celebrate?

Well, I guess every J-Pop fans know Namie Amuro, right? Namie Amuro is one of top singer in Japan that defines the word “idol” at her time.  One of her songs titled “Can You Celebrate” is a happy tune that also featured in dorama “Virgin Road” as theme song. According to this site, “Can You Celebrate” is the top wedding hit in Japan.

Lyrics Source: lyricsondemand.com
More Favorite Wedding Songs in Japan: visit almostjapanese.com
English translation: visit animelyrics.com

That’s all. Hope you like the post.🙂

Note:

This post originally a “Mahou no Kotoba” lyric post. Edited by dhitzunako at July 15th, 2012 and merged it with two other lyric posts.

2 thoughts on “[Top 3] Japanese Songs with Wedding Theme

  1. hweee….baru baca postingan ini. Hmm…boleh ni dicoba. Klo lagu Korea dah banyak referensi, lagu barat juga, lagu indo apalagi. Lagu Jepun ni yang belum. ditunggu kelanjutannya😛

Your Comment Will Make My Day :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s